Composition and Tenure

 

The Constitution of Kenya 2010 provides for an expanded list of 349 Members of the National Assembly and a Speaker after the next General Elections. This larger number of Members is designed to allow for better and more equitable representation of populations and to cater for and give voice to an expanded gamut of interests, as well as guarantee the rights and liberties that are protected by the New Constitution. Detailed discussion on the case for an enlarged Assembly with respect to representation can be found under the Representation link.

The Assembly will have 290 Members elected directly by the people of the constituencies at the General Elections. Chapter 7 - Representation of the People, Part 2 - Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission, excerpts:

89. (1) There shall be two hundred and ninety constituencies for the purposes of the election of the members of the National Assembly ........

This provision is confirmed in Chapter 8 - The Legislature, Part 2 - Composition and Membership of Parliament, Article 97, excerpts:

97. (1) The National Assembly consists of— (a) two hundred and ninety members, each elected by the registered voters of single member constituencies;

One of the key highlights of the New Constitution is its positive affirmation of marginalised groups, key among whom are the women of Kenya. Consequently, there are 47 Women Members of the National Assembly elected directly by the people of every County:

97. (1) The National Assembly consists of—  (b) forty-seven women, each elected by the registered voters of the counties, each county constituting a single member constituency; 

Other groups of the marginalised that include the youth, persons with disability and workers have not been overlooked either; they will be represented by Members nominated by political parties via political party lists:

(1) The National Assembly consists of—  (c) twelve members nominated by parliamentary political parties according to their proportion of members of the National Assembly ......, to represent special interests including the youth, persons with disabilities and workers; 

The National Assembly thus has a total membership of 350 including the Speaker and the Deputy Speaker. Unlike in previous Assemblies, the Speaker will no longer be elected from among the elected members of the National Assembly; however, the deputy Speaker will be elected from among the Members and will retain both his/her parliamentary seat and vote in the Assembly. Excerpts from Part 3 - Offices of Parliament:

 

Picture of Justin Muturi Speaker of the National Assembly

 

Justin Muturi Speaker of the National Assembly

 

 

106. (1) There shall be— (a) a Speaker for each House of Parliament, who shall be elected by that House in accordance with the Standing Orders, from among persons who are qualified to be elected as members of Parliament but are not such members; and (b) a Deputy Speaker for each House of Parliament, who shall be elected by that House in accordance with the Standing Orders, from among the members of that House.

Below is a summary of the Constitutional membership of the new-look National Assembly after the 2013 General Elections. Every one of the 349 Members in the House has a vote of one at all times on all matters. 

 

Table 1. Composition of the National Assembly of the Republic of Kenya

 

Electoral Seat
Electoral Unit
Gender
Count

Elected Member of the Constituency

Constituency

Both

290

Elected Woman Member of the County

Women of Kenya

Female

47

Nominated Member

Youth, Persons with Disabilities and Workers of Kenya

Both

12

Speaker

Ex-officio

Either

1

 

Our discussion on Politics and Elections, examines the gender-balance requirements of the New Constitution with respect to electoral seats in the composition of the National Assembly. 

 

Members of the 1st National Assembly of Kenya Under the New Constitution

The following tables are to aid the reader in understanding the details of the different memberships that are in the National Assembly....  

 
Table 2.1 - Party: NARC - Kenya

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

Nyaribari Masaba

Elijah Mosomi Moindi

Male

 

Table 2.2 - Party: Orange Democratic Movement (ODM)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender
1.

Changamwe

Omar Mwinyi

Male

 

Kisauni

Rashid Bedzimba

Male

 

Likoni

Mwalimu Masud

Male
  Mvita Abdul S Nasir Male
  Msambweni Suleiman Dori Male
  Matuga Hassan Mohamed Mwanyoha Male
  Kilifi North Mung'aro Gideon^1 Male
  Kilifi South Mustafa Salim Male
  Rabai William Kamoti Male
 10. Malindi Daniel Kazungu Male
  Wundanyi Thomas Mwadeghu^2 Male
   Mwatate Andrew Mwadime Male
   Voi Johnes Mlolwa Male
   Balambala Abdikadir Aden Male
   Dadaab Mohammed Duale Male

 

 Ijara

Ahmed Abbas

Male

  Wajir North Ibrahim Abdi Saney Male
  Wajir West Abdikadir Ore Ahmed Male
 
 Tarbaj Mohammed Elmi Male
 20. Eldas Adan Keynan Wehliye Male
  Wajir South Diriye Abdullahi Mohamed Male
   North Horr Francis Chachu Male
   Laisamis Joseph Lekuton Male
   Igembe Central Cyprian Kubai Iringo Male
  Tigania East Mpuru Aburi Male
  Loima Protus Ewesit Akuja Male
  Laikipia North Mathew Lempurkel Male
  Nakuru Town West Samuel Arama Male
  Kajiado Central Joseph Nkaissery^3 Male
Elijah Memusi Male
 30. Lukuyani Enock Wamalwa Kibunguchy Male
   Lurambi Raphael Milikau Otaalo Male
  Mumias West Johnstone Naicca Male
   Butere Andrew Anyanga Male
   Khwisero Benjamin Andayi Male
  Shinyalu Silvestre Lisamula Anami Male
  Luanda Christopher Omulele Male
   Emuhaya Wilbur Ottichilo Male
   Sirisia John Waluke Koyi Male
 
Matayos Geoffrey Odanga Male
 40. Funyula Paul Otuoma Male
 
Budalangi Ababu Namwamba Male
  Ugenya David Ouma Male
  Ugunja James Wandayi Male
  Gem Jakoyo Midiwo^^ Male
  Bondo Gideon Ochanda Male
  Rarieda Nicholas Gumbo Male
 
Kisumu East Shakeel Shabbir Male
  Kisumu Central Ken Obura Male
  Seme James Nyikal Male
 50. Nyando Fred Outa Male
  Nyakach Owuor Aduma Male
  Kasipul Joseph Magwanga Male
  Kabondo Kasipul Sylvian Osele Male
  Karachuonyo James Rege Male
  Rangwe George Ogalo Male
  Homa Bay Town Martin Ogindo Male
  Ndhiwa Agostinho Neto Male
  Mbita Millie Odhiambo Female
  Suba John Mbadi Male
60.
Rongo Dalmas Otieno Male
  Suna East Junet Nuh Male
  Suna West Joseph Ndiege Male
  Uriri John Owuor Male
  Nyatike Peter Anyanga Male
  South Mugirango Manson Nyamweya Male
  Bomachoge Chache Simon Ogari Male
67.  !Nyaribari Chache !Chris Bichage Male
  Kitutu Chache South Richard Momoima Onyonka Male
  Kitutu Masaba Timothy Moseti Male
 
West Mugirango James Gesami Male
70. North Mugirango Charles Geni Male
  Westlands Timothy Wanyonyi Male
  Dagoretti North Paul Arati Male
  Langata Joash Olum Male
  Kibra Kenneth Okoth Male
  Ruaraka Tom Kajwang Male
  Mathare!! Stephen Kariuki!! Male
  Embakasi South Irshad Sumra Male
  Embakasi East John Omondi Male
  Women of Mombasa County Mishi Juma Khamisi* Female
80.
Women of Kwale County Zainab Kalekye Chidzuga* Female
  Women of Kilifi County Aisha Jumwa Katana* Female
   Women of Taita Taveta County Joyce Wanjalah Lay* Female 
  Women of Wajir County Fatuma Ibrahim Ali* Female
   Women of Marsabit County Nasra Ibrahim Ibren* Female
 
 Women of Kakamega County Rachael Amesso Amolo* Female 
 
 Women of Vihiga County Dorcas Luvalitsa Kedogo* Female
 
 Women of Busia County Florence Mwikali Mutua* Female
   Women of Siaya County Christine Oduor Ombaka* Female
  Women of Kisumu County Rose Auma Ogendo* Female
90. Women of Homa Bay County Gladys Atieno Nyasuna* Female
  Women of Migori County Dennitah Ghati* Female
  Women of Kisii County  Mary Sally Keraa* Female
  Women of Nyamira County Alice Nyanchoka Chae* Female
  Youth, Persons with Disabilities and Workers of Kenya Oburu Odinga** Male
  Youth, Persons with Disabilities and Workers of Kenya Zulekha Hassan Juma** Female
 96. Youth, Persons with Disabilities and Workers of Kenya Isaac Mwaura** Male

 ^1,2 Minority Chief Whip (Parliamentary Standing Order No. 2). Served until the 23rd of July 2014, whereupon he was replaced by Thomas Mwadeghu of Wundanyi.

^^ Deputy Minority Leader (Article 108.)

* Elected Woman Member for the County (Article 97.(1))

** Nominated Member of the National Assembly (Article 97.(1)(c))

A successful election petition saw the election results for Nyaribari Chache nullified by the High Court on the 7 October 2013(the Court of Appeal upheld the decision of the lower Court) due to malpractices in the exercise. A by-election on the 30th December was won by Richard Tongi of Ford People Party.

!! ODM captured the seat from former MP TNA's George Wanjohi in a by-election held on the 11th August 2014.

^3 Nkaissery ceased to be the MP for Kajiado Central when he resigned his membership in ODM on the 24th of December 2014 (Article 103. (1) (e) (i)). He did so in order to take up a Cabinet Secretary position (Article 152. (3)). He was replaced by Memusi Kanchory who won the by-election of 16th March 2015.

 

Table 2.3 - Party: The National Alliance (TNA)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

Kinango

Samuel Gonzi Rai

Male

 

Bura

Ali Wario

Male
 

Taveta

Naomi Shaaban^

 Female

 

 Lagdera

Mohammed Shidiye

Male

 

Igembe South

Franklin Mithika Linturi Male
 

Igembe North

Joseph M'Eruaki M'Ethari Male
 

Tigania West

David Karithi Male
 

South Imenti

Kathuri Murungi Male
 

Maara

Kareke Mbiuki Male
 10.

Manyatta

John Nyaga Male
 

Runyenjes

Cecily Mbarire Female
 

Mbeere South

Mutava Musyimi Male
 

Kinangop

Stephen Mburu Male
 

Ol Kalou

David Njuguna Male
 

Ol Jorok

John Muriithi Waiganjo Male
 

Ndaragwa

Francis Waweru Male
 

Tetu

James Ndung'u Male
 

Kieni

James Kanini Male
 

!!Othaya

!!Mary Wambui Female
 20.

Mukurweini

Kabando Wa Kabando Male
 

Nyeri Town

Esther Murugi Female
 

Mwea

Peter Njuguna Gitau Male
 

Gichugu

Ejidius Njogu Barua Male
 

Ndia

Stephen Ngare Male
 

Kirinyaga Central

Joseph Gitari Male
 

Kangema

Tyrus Ngahu Male
 

Mathioya

Clement Muchiri Wambugu Male
 

Kiharu

Irungu Kang'ata Male
 

Kigumo

Jamleck Kamau Male
 30.

Maragwa

Peter Mwangi Male
 

Kandara

Alice Muthoni Wahome

Female

 

Gatundu South&

 

Joseph Nyumu& Male
   Moses Kuria Male 
 

Gatundu North

Francis Njenga Male
 

Juja

Francis Waititu Male
 

Thika Town

Alice N Wambui Female
 

Ruiru

Esther Nyambura Gathogo Female 
 

Githunguri

Peter Njoroge Baiya Male
 

Kiambu

Jude L Kang'ethe Njomo Male
 

Kiambaa

Paul Koinange Male
 40.

~Kabete

George Muchai~ Male
40.

Kikuyu

Anthony Kimani Ichung'wa Male
 

Limuru

John Kiragu Chege Male
 

Lari

Joseph Kahangara Male
 

Turkana South

James Lomenen Ekomwa Male
 

Samburu North

Aloise Musa Lentoimaga Male
 

Samburu East

Raphael Lakalei Letimalo Male
 

Laikipia West

Stephen Karani Male
 

Laikipia East

Anthony Kimaru Male
 

Molo

Jacob Macharia Male
 

Njoro

Joseph Kiuna Male
 50.

Naivasha

John Kihagi Male
 

Gilgil

Samuel Ndiritu Male
 

Subukia

Nelson Gaicuhie Male
 

Bahati

Onesmus Ngunjiri Male
 

Nakuru Town East

David Gikaria Male
 

Narok North

Richard Moitalel Ole Kenta Male
 

Kajiado North

Joseph Manje Male
 

Kajiado East

Peris Tobiko Female
  Kajiado West Moses Ole Sakuda Male 
 

Kajiado South

Katoo Ole Metito^^ Male
 60.

!Bomachoge Borabu

!Joel Onyancha Male
 

Kitutu Chache North

Jimmy Angwenyi Male
 

Dagoretti South

Dennis Kariuki Waweru Male
 

Roysambu

Isaac Waihenya Ndirangu Male
 

Kasarani

John N Chege Male
 

Embakasi North

James Mwangi Male
 

Embakasi Central

John Ndirangu Male
 

Embakasi West

George Theuri Male
 

Makadara

Benson Mutura Male
  Kamukunji Yusuf Hassan Male
70.  Starehe Maina Kamanda Male
  !!!Mathare !!!George Wanjohi Male
  Women of Isiolo County Tiyah Galgalo Ali* Female
  Women of Meru County Florence Kajuju* Female
  Women of Tharaka-Nithi County
Beatrice Nkatha Nyaga* Female
  Women of Embu County Rose Rwamba Mitaru* Female
 
Women of Nyandarua County Wanjiku Muhia* Female
  Women of Nyeri County Priscilla Nyokabi Kanyua* Female
  Women of Kirinyaga County Winnie Karimi Njuguna* Female
  Women of Murang'a County Sabina Wanjiru Chege* Female
  Women of Kiambu County
Annah Nyokabi Gathecha* Female
 80. Women of Samburu County
Maison Leshoomo* Female
  Women of Laikipia County Jane Agnes Wanjira Machira* Female
  Women of Nakuru County Mary Njoki Mbugua* Female
  Women of Kajiado County Mary Yiane Seneta* Female
  Women of Nairobi County Rachael Wambui Shebesh* Female
  Youth, Persons with Disabilities and Workers of Kenya Amina Abdalla** Female
  Youth, Persons with Disabilities and Workers of Kenya Johnson Arthur Sakaja** Male
87. Youth, Persons with Disabilities and Workers of Kenya Janet Marania Teiyaa** Female

 * Elected Woman Member for the County (Article 97.(1))

 **Nominated Member of the National Assembly (Article 97.(1)(c))

 ^Deputy Leader of the Majority Party (Parliamentary Standing Order No. 2)

^^ Majority Chief Whip (Parliamentary Standing Order No. 2)

A successful election petition saw the election results for Bomachoge Borabu nullified by the High Court on the 7 October 2013, due to malpractices in the exercise. The incumbent retained his seat in the by-election of December 19.

!! A successful appeal saw the election results for Othaya nullified by the  Appeals Court sitting in Nyeri on the 13th Feb 2014. However, on the 5th of May, the Supreme Court found that the Appeals Court ruling was null and void given that the original appeal at the High Court in 2013 was filed out of time.

!!! A successful appeal saw the election results for Mathare nullified by the  Appeals Court sitting in Nairobi on the 17th March 2014. George Wanjohi lost in the by-election held on the 11th of August 2014 to ODM's Stephen Kariuki.

& Joseph Nyumu passed away on the 21st of May 2014. The IEBC cancelled the scheduled by-election as there was only one candidate, Moses Kuria who was thus elected unopposed on the 7th of August, 2014.

~ George Muchai was shot dead in the early morning of 7th February 2014 in Nairobi. The resultant by-election of 4th May 2015, was won by Jubilee Alliance Party's Ferdinand Waititu. (See Table 2.22 below).

 

Table 2.4 - Party: United Democratic Forum (UDF)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender
1.

Galole

Hassan Abdi Dukicha

Male

2 .

Lamu East

Shariff Athman Ali

Male

3 .

Moyale

Roba Sharu Duba

Male

4.

Lugari

Ayub Savula Angatia

Male

5.

Navakholo

Emmanuel Wangwe

Male

6.

Mumias East

Benjamin Jomo Washiali^

Male

7.

 Ikolomani

Bernard Masaka Shinali

Male

8.

Vihiga

Yusuf Kifuma Chanzu

Male

9.

Sabatia

Alfred Agoyi Masadia

Male

10.

Webuye East

Alfred Wekesa Sambu

Male

11.

Nambale

Sakwa John Bunyasi

Male

12.

Youth, Persons with Disabilities and Workers of Kenya

Hassan Aden Osman*

Male

^ Majority Deputy Chief Whip (Parliamentary Standing Order No. 2)

 * Nominated Member of the National Assembly (Article 97.(1)(c))

 

Table 2.5 - Party: Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya (WDM-Kenya)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

Jomvu

Bady Twalib Bady

Male

 

Nyali

Hezron Awiti Bollo

Male

 

Mwingi North

Munuve Mati

Male

 

Mwingi West

Bernard Munywoki Kitungi

Male

 

Mwingi Central

Joe Musyimi Mutambu

Male

  Kitui West

Francis Mwanzia Nyenze^

Male
  Kitui Rural

Charles Nyamai

Male
  Kitui Central

Benson Mulu

Male
  Kitui East

Marcus Mutua

Male
10. !Matungulu

!Stephen Mule

Male
  Kathiani

Robert Mbui

Male
  Mavoko

Patrick Makau

Male
  Mbooni

Michael Kisoi

Male
  Kilome

Regina Nthambi Muia

Female
  Kaiti

Richard Makenga

Male
  Makueni

Daniel Kitonga Maanzo

Male
  Kibwezi East

Jessica Mbalu

Female
  Alego Usonga

George Washington Mallan Omondi

Male
  Borabu

Ben George Orori Momanyi

Male
 20. Women of Tana River County

Halima Ware Duri*

Female
  Women of Lamu County

Shakila Abdalla Mohamed*

Female
  Women of Garissa County

Shukran Hussein Gure*

Female
  Women of Kitui County

Winfred Nyiva Mwendwa*

Female
  Women of Machakos County

Susan Mbinya Musyoka*

Female
  Women of Makueni County Rose Museo Mumo* Female
26. Youth, Persons with Disabilities and Workers of Kenya Bishop Robert Mutemi Mutua** Male

^ Leader of the Minority (Article 108.)

* Elected Woman Member for the County (Article 97.(1))

** Nominated Member of the National Assembly (Article 97.(1)(c))

! A successful election petition saw the election results for Matungulu nullified by the High Court on the 30 July 2013, due to irregularities in the exercise. Mr Mule recaptured the seat in the by-election of 17 October 2013.

 

Table 2.6 - Party: United Republican Party (URP)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender
1.

Magarini

Harisson Garama Kombe

Male

 

Garsen

Ibrahim Ahmed Sane

Male

 

Garissa Township^^

Aden Duale

Male

 

Fafi

Elias Bare

Male
 

Wajir East

Abbas Sheikh Mohamed

Male

 

Mandera West

Mohammed Maalim Mahamud

Male

 

Banissa

Mohamed Abdi Haji Mohamed

Male

 

Mandera North

Adan Mohamed Nooru

Male

 

Mandera South

Mohamed Adan

Male

 10.

Mandera East

Abdulaziz Ali Farah

Male

 

Lafey

Shaaban Ali Isaack

Male

 

Saku

Ali Rasso Dido

Male

 

Isiolo North

Joseph Lomwa

Male
 

Isiolo South

Abdullahi Jaldesa Banticha

Male
 

Tharaka

Alex Mburi

Male
 

Turkana North

Christopher Doye Nakulei

Male
 

Turkana West

Daniel Epuyo Nanok

Male
 

Turkana Central

John Nakala

Male
  Sigor Philip Lotiolo Ruto Rotino Male
 20.  Kacheliba Mark Lomunokol Male
 

Pokot South

David Pkosing Losiakou

Male
 

Samburu West

Jonathan Lelelit Lati

Male
 

Endebess

Robert Pukose

Male
 

Soy

Edwin Kipruto Barchilei

Male
 

Turbo

Elisha Busienei

Male
 

Moiben

Silas Kipkoech Tiren

Male
 

Ainabkoi

Samuel Kiprono

Male
 

Kapseret

Oscar Sudi

Male
 

Kesses

James Kimaru Bett

Male
30.

Marakwet East

David Kangogo Bowen

Male
 

Marakwet West

William Kipkemoi Kisang

Male
 

Keiyo North

James Kipkosgei Murgor

Male
 

Keiyo South

Jackson Kiplagat Kiptanui

Male
 

Tinderet

Julius Kibiwott Melly

Male
 

Aldai

Cornelly Serem

Male
 

Nandi Hills

Alfred Kiptoo Keter

Male
 

Chesumei

Elijah Lagat

Male
 

Emgwen

Alexander Kosgey

Male
 

Mosop

Stephen Bitok

Male
40.

Tiaty

Asman Kamama Abongotum

Male
 

Baringo North

William Cheptumo

Male
 

Baringo Central

Sammy Mwaita

Male
 

Baringo South

Grace Jelagat Kipchoim

Female
 

Eldama Ravine

Moses Lesonet

Male
 

Kuresoi South

Zakayo Cheruiyot Male
 

Kilgoris

Gideon Konchella

Male
 

Narok East

Lemanken Aramat Male
  Narok South Korei Ole Lemein Male
  Narok West Patrick Ole Ntutu Male
50.
Kipkelion East Kirui Limo Male
  Kipkelion West Eric Jackson Kipkorir Rop Male
  Ainamoi Benjamin Langat Male
  Bureti Leonard Sang Male
  Sigowet/Soin Kipsang Kemei Male
  Sotik Joyce Laboso^ Female
  Chepalungu Paul Bii Male
  Bomet East Bernard Kipkirui Bett Male
  Bomet Central Richard Tonui Male
 

Konoin

Sammy Koech Male
 60.

Teso North

Arthur Odera Male
 

Teso South

Mary Emaase Otuch Female
 

Kuria West

Matheas Robi Male
 

Women of Mandera County

Mahbub Fathia* Female
 

Women of Turkana County

Joyce Akai Emanikor* Female
 

Women of West Pokot County

Regina Nyeris Changorok* Female
 

Women of Uasin Gishu County

Eusilah Jepkosgei Ngeny* Female
 

Women of Elgeyo Marakwet County

Susan Kipketer Chebet* Female
 

Women of Nandi County

Zipporah Jesang Kurgat Kering* Female
 

Women of Baringo County

Grace Jemutai Kiptui* Female
 70.

Women of Narok County

Roselinda Soipan Tuya* Female
 

Women of Kericho County

Hellen Chelangat Chepkwony* Female
 

Women of Bomet County

Cecilia Chelangat Ngetich* Female
 

Youth, Persons with Disabilities and Workers of Kenya

Korere Sara Paulata** Female
 

Youth, Persons with Disabilities and Workers of Kenya

Abdi Noor Mohammed Ali** Male
75.

Youth, Persons with Disabilities and Workers of Kenya

Sunjeev Kour Birdi** Female

  * Elected Woman Member for the County (Article 97.(1))

 **Nominated Member of the National Assembly (Article 97.(1)(c))

^Elected as the Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly (Article 106.(1)(b))

 ^^Nominated as the Leader of the Majority Party (Article 108.)

 

Table 2.7 - Party: Forum for the Restoration of Democracy -Kenya (FORD-Kenya)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender
1. !Lunga Lunga !Khatibu Mwashetani Male
2. Turkana East
Nicholas Ngikor Nixon
Male
3.  Kwanza Ferdinard Kevin Wanyonyi Male
4. Kiminini Chrisantus Wamalwa Wakhungu* Male
5. Kabuchai James Lusweti Mukwe Male
6. Kanduyi Athanas M Wafula Wamunyinyi Male
7. Kimilili Suleiman Murunga Kasuti Male
8. Tongaren David Eseli Simiyu Male
9. Kisumu West John Olago Aluoch Male
10. Awendo Jared Odhiambo Opiyo Male
11. Youth, Persons with Disabilities and Workers of Kenya Patrick Wangamati** Male

* Minority Deputy Chief Whip (Parliamentary Standing Order No. 2)

** Nominated Member of the National Assembly (Article 97.(1)(c))

! A successful election petition saw the election results for Lung Lunga nullified. The High Court in Mombasa ruled on the 26 Sept 2013 that the election was marred by irregularities. However, the ruling was overturned on the 27 November by the Court of Appeal sitting in Malindi.

 

Table 2.8 - Party: Kenya African Democratic Union Asili (KADU-A)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

 Kaloleni

Mwinga Gunga Chea

Male

 

Table 2.9 - Party: Federal Party of Kenya FPK

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

 Ganze

Peter Safari Shehe

Male

2.

Hamisi

Charles Gumini Gimose Male
3.

Butula

Michael Aringo Onyura

Male

 

Table 2.10 - Party: Alliance Party of Kenya (APK)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

 North Imenti

Abdul Rahim Dawood

 Male

2.

Central Imenti

Gideon Mwiti Irea Male
3.

Chuka/Igambang'ombe

Onesmus Muthomi Njuki Male
4..

Mbeere North

Charles Muriuki Njagagua Male

5.

Kipipiri

Samuel Kamunye Gichigi  Male

 

Table 2.11 - Party: Maendeleo Democratic Party (MDP)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

Malava

Moses Malulu Injendi

Male

 

Table 2.12 - Party: Kenya African National Union (KANU)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

 Kapenguria

Samuel Moroto Male

2.

Mogotio

Hellen Jepkemoi Sambili

Female

3.

 Kuresoi North

Moses Kipkemboi Cheboi

Male

4.

 Rongai

Raymond Kipruto Moi

Male
5.

Belgut

Eric arap Keter

Male
6.

Kuria East

Shadrack Roger Mwita Manga

Male

 

Table 2.13 - Party: Forum for the Restoration of Democracy - People (FORD-People)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

Masinga

Benson Itwiku Mbai

Male

2.

!Bonchari

!Zebedeo Opore

Male

!!John Oroo Oyioka

Male

!!!Zebedeo Opore

 Male

3.

Bobasi

Stephen Kengere Manoti Male

4.

Nyaribari Chache 

Richard Nyagaka Tongi* Male 

! A successful election petition saw the election results for Bonchari overturned in favour of the petitioner John Oroo Oyioka by the High Court in Kisii ruling on the 20 Sept 2013 that the IEBC did not properly tally the votes. The IEBC had found only a 5 vote difference between the winner and Mr John Oroo Oyioka.

!!However, on the 13th of March 2014, the Appeals Court sitting in Kisumu overturned the ruling of the lower court, declaring that the winning margin of just 4 votes that John Oroo Oyioka had over Zebedeo Opore was too small to be conclusive. 

!!!In a court-ordered by-election held on the 23rd of June, Zebedeo Opore recaptured the seat this time with more than 4,000 votes over John Oroo Oyioka.

*He won in a court-ordered by-election held on the 30th of December 2013 after the nullification of the election of Dr Chris Bichage of the ODM Party

 

 

Table 2.14 - Party: Kenya National Congress

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

Lamu West

Julius Ndegwa Kariuki

Male

2.

 Emurua Dikirr

Johana Ng'eno Kipyegon Male

 

Table 2.15 - Party: National Rainbow Coalition (NARC)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

Kitui South Rachael Kaki Nyamai Female

2.

Mathira

Peter Weru Kinyua Male

3.

Gatanga

Humphrey Kimani Njuguna Male

 

Table 2.16 - Party: New-FORD-Kenya

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

 Matungu

David Were

Male

2.

 Saboti

David Wafula Wekesa Male

3.

 Bumula

Otsiula, Bonface Okhiya

Male

4.

Webuye West

Daniel Wanyama Sitati

Male

5.

Women of Trans Nzoia County

Janet Nangabo Wanyama*

Female

6.

Women of Bungoma County

Reginalda Nakhumicha Wanyonyi*

Female

  * Elected Woman Member for the County (Article 97.(1))

 

Table 2.17 - Party: Muungano Party (MP)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

Yatta Francis Mwangangi Kilonzo

Male

 

Table 2.18 - Party: The Independent Party (TIP)
 
 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

Kangundo Maweu Kyengo Katatha Male
 
Table 2.19 - Party: Chama Cha Uzalendo (CCU)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

Machakos Town Victor Kioko Munyaka

Male

2.

Mwala Vincent Musyoka Musau

Male

 

Table 2.20 - Party: People's Democratic Party (PDP)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

Muhoroni James Onyango Oyoo

Male

 

Table 2.21 - Independent Candidates

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender

1.

Buuri

Boniface Gatobu Kinoti

Male

2.

!Kibwezi West

!Patrick Mweu Musimba

Male

3.

Cherangany

Wesley Kipchumba Korir Male

4.

 Mt Elgon

John Bomett Serut

Male

! A successful election petition saw the election results for Kibwezi West nullified by the High Court on the 15 August 2013, due to irregularities in the exercise. Mr Musimba recaptured the seat in the subsequent by-election on the 17 October 2013.

 

 

Table 2.22 - Party: Jubilee Alliance Party (JAP)

 

 
Constituency
Representative
Gender
1.

Kabete

Ferdinand Waititu*

Male

* Waititu, elected in a by-election of May 4 2015, is the first MP to be elected under the JAP, a new party formed in early 2015.

 

To be legally constituted, a sitting of the National Assembly must have a quorum of one-seventh of all the members, equivalent to 50 members. This number will be sufficient to transact most of the business of the Assembly that includes debating and voting. Part 5- Parliament's General Procedures and Rules, Articles 121, 122, excerpts:

121. The quorum of Parliament shall be–– (a) fifty members, in the case of the National Assembly; ........

This (apparently) small number of fifty members is often cited as being unreasonably and undemocratically low by stakeholders whenever a Bill they are opposed to is passed in the House. For example, in October 2013, the Assembly passed the Kenya Information and Communication Bill 2013, and many media industry players were quick to negatively highlight the low number of 60 legislators present during the voting of the Bill - never mind that the Assembly numbers did not contravene Article 121 when voting for the Bill:

122. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, any question proposed for decision in either House of Parliament shall be determined by a majority of the members in that House, present and voting.

There is a mild hierarchical order within the National Assembly that recognises Majority and Minority Party Leaders. Excerpts from Part 3 - Offices of Parliament: 

108. (1) There shall be a leader of the majority party and a leader of the minority party.
(2) The leader of the majority party shall be the person who is the leader in the National Assembly of the largest party or coalition of parties.
(3) The leader of the minority party shall be the person who is the leader in the National Assembly of the second largest party or coalition of parties.
(4) The following order of precedence shall be observed in the National Assembly–– (a) the Speaker of the National Assembly; (b) the leader of the majority party; and (c) the leader of the minority party.

The life cycle of the National Assembly is tied to the holding of a general election:

102. (1) The term of each House of Parliament expires on the date of the next general election.

However, the constitution allows for limited extensions under the exceptional circumstances of war:

(2) When Kenya is at war, Parliament may, by resolution supported in each House by at least two-thirds of all the members of the House, from time to time extend the term of Parliament by not more than six months at a time.
(3) The term of Parliament shall not be extended under clause (2) for a total of more than twelve months.

 

Find Us On FaceBook - Image

Follow me